San Francisco to Los Angeles on Public Transit: 30 Hours, 14 Transfers, & Only $45.25

Thanks to two new bus routes* introduced by Monterey Salinas Transit last December, it is now possible to travel down the coast from San Francisco to Los Angeles on public transit.

I’ve tried to make this itinerary before, but had to cheat by using an intercity bus carrier (I started this exercise to use only local public carriers). My more recent itinerary via Yosemite is only possible in the summer and takes 68 hours. But this new route (devised after a tip from California Streets commenter David D.) is available on weekdays with no reservations, takes only 30 hours and 31 minutes, and costs only $45.25 (not including overnight accommodations in Santa Maria). It involves 14 transfers using seven local public transit agencies.

You are crossing into the realm of extreme transit geekery if you take this route, so please contact me if you do decide to try it so we can hang out. All the transfers are direct with the exception of Santa Mara. All info is based on currently-published schedules and fares.

*Before MST introduced the 82 and the 83 lines, there was no transit service between King City and San Miguel necessitating the use of a commercial intercity carrier.

Monday – Depart San Francisco Embarcadero Station

5:48 a.m. – Take inbound N-Judah light rail to 4th and King. Fare: $2.
Operator: Muni Metro. Schedule here.

5:57 a.m. – Arrive at 4th and King Station. Layover: 14 minutes.

6:11 a.m. – Take southbound Caltrain Limited 206 to San Jose. Fare: $8.50
Operator: Caltrain. Schedule here.

7:24 a.m. – Arrive at San Jose Diridon Station. Layover: 31 minutes.

7:55 a.m. – Take 55 Monterey Express bus to Prunedale. Pay the operator $10 for this fare plus a Day Pass.
Operator: MST. Schedule here.

9:22 a.m. - Arrive Prunedale Park & Ride. Layover: 40 minutes.

10:02 a.m. - Take 29 Salinas bus to Salinas. Fare: use Day Pass.
Operator: MST. Schedule here.

10:35 a.m. - Arrive Salinas Transit Center. Layover: 10 minutes.

10:45 a.m. – Take 23 King City bus to King City. Fare: use Day Pass.
Operator: MST. Schedule here.

12:18 p.m. - Arrive King City-Mee Memorial Hospital. Layover: 3 hours 57 minutes.

4:15 p.m. – Take 82 Fort Hunter Liggett Express. Fare: $2 with Day Pass. Inform the driver that you want to transfer to the 83.
Operator: MST. Schedule here.

4:40 p.m. – Arrive outside of Fort Hunter Liggett gate. Layover: 35 minutes.

5:15 p.m. – Take 83 Paso Robles Express. Fare: $2 with Day Pass.
Operator: MST. Schedule here.

6:12 p.m. – Arrive Paso Robles Transit Center. Layover: 8 minutes.

6:20 p.m. – Take 9 San Luis Obispo bus. Fare: $5 for Regional Day Pass.
Operator: SLORTA. Schedule here.

7:27 p.m. – Arrive San Luis Obispo Transit Center. Layover: 1 hour 6 minutes.

8:33 p.m. – Take 10 Santa Maria bus. Fare: use Day Pass.
Operator: SLORTA. Schedule here.

9:43 p.m. - Arrive Santa Maria Town Mall Transit Center. Layover: 8 hours 7 minutes. Find overnight accomodations in Santa Maria.

Tuesday – Depart Santa Maria Park & Ride at Hagerman Softball Complex

5:50 a.m. – Take Southbound Santa Barabara bus. Fare: $7.
Operator: Clean Air Express. Schedule here.

7:09 a.m. – Arrive Anacapa at Anapamu in Santa Barbara. Layover: 9 minutes.

7:18 a.m. - Take Coastal Express bus. Fare: $3.
Operator: VISTA. Schedule here.

8:00 a.m. – Arrive Pacific View Mall. Layover: 20 minutes.

8:20 a.m. – Take Highway 101 bus. Fare: $1.25.
Operator: VISTA. Schedule here.

9:24 a.m. – Arrive Thousand Oaks Transit Center. Layover: 6 minutes.

9:30 a.m. - Take Metro Local 161 bus. Fare: $1.50.
Operator: Metro. Schedule here.

10:45 a.m. – Arrive Warner Center. Layover: 14 minutes.

10:59 a.m. - Take Metro Orange Line bus. Fare: $1.50
Operator: Metro. Schedule here.

11:42 a.m. – Arrive North Hollywood Station. Layover 7 minutes.

11:49 a.m. - Take Metro Red Line subway. Fare: $1.50
Operator: Metro. Schedule here.

12:19 p.m. – Arrive Los Angeles Union Station.

59 thoughts on “San Francisco to Los Angeles on Public Transit: 30 Hours, 14 Transfers, & Only $45.25

  1. Tina

    Hi !

    Well seems like a long journey on public bus just to spend over $40.00.
    Grey hound is a bit expensive but it’s just one bus and it will get you from SF to LA in 11 to 12 hours, along the way there is pretty countryside and farm-lands, not a bad trip if you don’t mind Greyhound bus. One can always stand or walk, get outside when a bus stop comes, there are many stops along the way, if you take the express bus it’s a faster journey.

      1. Woody

        Well, maybe she is, sort of. But what’s the point, really, of constructing a theoretical itinerary that would be miserably painful to actually use?

        I wouldn’t mind wandering down the California Coast using public transit and stopping here and there as a tourist, but this plan is useless for that purpose.

        Guess that’s a different project, but a touristic itinerary could be fun for some.

        Let me tell you, for starts, I ain’t gonna begin my day getting up in time to catch a departure at 5:48 a.m. No way.

        That dawn departure gets into San Jose at 7:24, but I’d be fine arriving around 11 a.m. Then spend an afternoon and overnight in San Jose. The next morning I could head south.

        But do I have to take the inland route? I’d like to know the public transit way to ride scenic Highway 1 along the Monterey Coast, stopping in Monterey, Big Sur, San Simeon if I could get a reservation for the tour, or in San Luis Obispo. (I recognize that this rerouting will cost more, because the Day Pass bargain out of San Jose will expire.)

        After some time in SLO, I might continue by bus, or bail out and take one of those Caltrains to L.A.

        I know this routing takes longer and costs more than the “quickest, cheapest” itinerary here, but more readers might actually want to use it themselves. And I like this suggested Coastal route better than an express Greyhound ride.

        1. Leslie Bienenfeld

          Key sentence: “You are crossing into the realm of extreme transit geekery if you take this route, so please contact me if you do decide to try it so we can hang out.”

          The point is that you can now make this trip solely using publicly funded transportation. (!!!)

          In addition to being excited about this route, you might be a transit geek if you:

          -have or have at least considered riding every bus route in your town just for the experience

          -find it fun to analyze or recreate entire systems of bus routes and schedules and blocks

          -have entire bus systems memorized and can’t help but offer transit-route alternatives when people bring up their non-transit commute

          -follow transit-related current events

          -have considered learning computer programing just so you can create new and improved transit route suggestion applications

          -(lastly) have an actual or mental catalogue of all of the transit map and schedule designs you’ve ever seen so that one day, when its your job to make new marketing/informational materials to support a transit system, you will have the most legible design

          That is at least a fairly comprehensive list of the reasons why I am a transit geek.

        2. Justin N

          Unfortunately, there’s a service gap between Big Sur and San Simeon. MST gets as far as Big Sur, and SLORTA gets as far as San Simeon, but nobody goes between them. The distance is roughly 60 miles, which wouldn’t be out of the question for a day’s bike ride.

          1. cph

            Back in the early 1980s, there was a bus called “Coastlines” which made the trip along PCH between SLO and Monterey….I’m not sure what happened to it, but I think mudslides on PCH may be part of what put it out of business for good…

    1. Andy Chow

      There’s one gap in your itinerary: The trip between the mall and the park & ride in Santa Maria. You can take one of the bus to the airport and walk from there, but you would have to take a later trip.

      Actually Greyhound fare is comparable and the shortest travel time is less than 7.5 hours on an overnight trip. I took overnight trips between San Jose and LA on Greyhound last year. Overnight bus is the only way not having to drive and to get to the downtown before the morning rush, which is not something that airlines can do. (the earliest flights don’t leave before 6am. Even an hour and a half flight will land you in the middle of the rush hours. If you are heading to LA, it won’t be a quick trip from LAX to downtown.)

      Of course there are other commercial carriers operating between Bay Area and LA (California Shuttle, Low Fare Bus, USAsia, Transportes Intercalifornias, to name a few).

      Intercity carriers, particularly Greyhound, are lifeline intercity connection between many cities in California. While big cities like SF and LA have lots of options with Amtrak and airlines, cities in the Central Valley (which people there are generally have lower incomes) are more dependent on Greyhound. In fact, when Greyhound reduced stops in 2005, many cities lost their intercity connections and transit agencies were not always able to provide a service comparable to the one provided by Greyhound.

    2. cph

      I’ve noticed that there’s two types of people in the world.

      1. Those who , when confronted with this idea, will say “That’s crazy! Who would want to do such a thing!” etc, and

      2. Those who will say nothing, but go grab their bus schedules and start clearing their calendars, figuring out how to do this trip.

      Count me in as part of group 2….

      I could fly, of course. It takes about an hour (not counting security shenanigans, etc.). Or I could drive, after about 8 hours of dodging trucks and smelling the feedlots on I-5, I’d be in the Bay Area.

      Or try Amtrak or Greyhound, and converse with a wide array of folks from retired college professors to parolees just out of jail. On the “ethnic buses,” unless you know some Spanish or Vietnamese, you probably won[‘t be conversing much at all…

      But on a trip invovlving multiple local transit operators, you will experience an amazing diversity of fellow riders. For example, let’s say I’m riding from LA northward. The bus to Thousand Oaks (Metro #161 or LAODT #422) will be filled with domestic workers from neighborhoods near downtown LA, making the long commute to clean houses in Westlake Village. From Thousand Oaks, you’ll share the VISTA bus with students going to St. Bonaventure High School or Ventura College. On the Ventura=Santa Barbara leg, the Coastal Express will feature late-morning commuters, a few shoppers and maybe a surfer or two (boards carried in the luggage area). And so on….

      Attempting such a trip also is a good indicator of the capabilities of the transit network as a whole. Although few people would (as a practical matter) attempt a LA-SF trip via local public transit, there may be someone who might need to go from, say, Camarillo to Goleta, or Paso Robles to Santa Cruz. With Greyhound cutting back local stops, and uncertainty as to whether Amtrak will ever add service to the corridor, knowing and using the local transit options can mean mobility for people who otherwise would not have it.

      The trtip also gives transit advocates an opportunity to evaluate the connections between routes. Are the schedules punctual enough so that people don’t have to fear missing a connection? Are the transfer centers nice places to wait, with access to restrooms and food?

      In general, I believe that being able to do an all-local-transit trip from LA to SF…and beyond, is a good thing, even if nobody ever attempts it….

  2. Andy

    I’m not familiar with the services since I’m not from there, but looking at Google Maps transit directions shows SF to LA in just a few transfers and 9 hours. Are those not public transit operators?

    1. Avatar of MatthewMatthew Post author

      Google Maps puts you on a commercial bus carrier called Bundu Bus. They don’t carry transit directions yet for a lot of these small agencies in the middle.

  3. Bob Davis

    I’m enough of a “transit geek” to be intrigued by itineraries like these, but I’m not about to try any of them. Many years ago there was a story in (I think) the Los Angeles Times about two young men who went from West Covina (a suburb about 20 miles east of LA) to San Diego using only transit bus lines. It took most of the day, and there was one really tight connection in San Clemente that would have scuttled the excursion had they not made it. When they got to San Diego, they realized that there was no way they could retrace their travels and still get home the same day, so they came back to LA on Amtrak.
    One of the sub-specialties of transit geekdom that I follow is taking photos of bus lines that will be replaced by electric railways, such as the 8 and the 32 in San Francisco, or the 401 in LA Metro country.

  4. Justin N

    I’m so down for this.

    As far as the Santa Maria layover goes, other commenters are right- the Park-and-Ride is ~4mi from the mall transit centre. You also would miss the Night Owl bus in that direction by a scant 13 minutes- but just how much you miss the bus never does matter, does it? My suggestion would be an hour and a half’s hike across town, followed by a stay at the Radisson Santa Maria (only hotel within walking distance).

    I’m thinking I want to do a circle trip. LA-SF via the Central Valley (or perhaps the Yosemite itinerary you posted earlier) and then SF-LA via the coastal route. Hopefully I’d still have a wife waiting at home when I returned.

  5. Pingback: Yes Fellow Nerds, You CAN Get From San Francisco to Los Angeles Using Nothing But Public Transportation – AltTransport: Your Guide to Smarter Ways of Getting Around

  6. Pingback: Featured Comment: You Might Be a Transit Geek If…

  7. Pingback: SF to LA via Public Transit for $40 (takes 30 hours) | Adam Jackson

  8. Pingback: SF to LA: 14 Transfers: Two new bus routes on the… | LA Prime Realty

  9. Pingback: SF to LA: 14 Transfers: Two new bus routes on the… | Find Apartment In LA

  10. Pingback: SF to LA: 14 Transfers: Two new bus routes on the… | Find An Apartment In La

    1. Alek F

      Exactly!!
      Of course, there are Amtrak trains, so someone must be really obsessed with buses and transfers to take such a loooooong trip. Nuts!

  11. Frank

    Why the aversion to taking privately operated buses? Is there some need to make your trip publicly subsidized? It cost you $45.25 — how much did it cost taxpayers? Probably another $75 bucks. Wouldn’t it be much more sustainable public policy to just take the Greyhound bus?

  12. Alek F

    It appears, someone way too much time in his hands! :)
    Why spend 30 hours and 14 transfers,
    where you could spend less than 12 hours, with only One transfer!
    All you had to do is board an Amtrak bus in downtown San Francisco,
    and then transfer to a comfortable Amtrak train in Oakland, and in 11 hours you’d be in Los Angeles. End of story.

  13. W Sanders

    Lots of 8 – 10 minute layovers. Should be fine assuming all the agencies involved are operating right on schedule with zero delays! :-)

  14. Wanderer

    Folks, this is an exercise. The point is to do the whole trip on local transit. Note that it’s local transit, not just local buses–he takes Caltrain, local commuter rail, from San Francisco to San Jose. This trip mirrors the trip that people could take at the turn of the 20th Century from New York to Boston entirely using local trolleys. I believe that trip is described in E.L. Doctorow’s novel Ragtime.

    Of course you could do this more quickly and easily by other methods. You could fly. You could take Amtrak. You could take Greyhound. You could take a “Chinatown bus” (there’s a Vietnamese-oriented version). For this one, the journey is the destination.

    Matt, great piece, but all your schedule links link to a Caltrain schedule, something got messed up there.

    1. Hunter

      Thank you, Wanderer, for your comment. This itinerary is not about speed or convenience. it’s about the journey.

      Believe it or not, I’m told by a local transit enthusiast here in Monterey County that you can actually travel on public transit from a town called Willits in Mendocino County north of the Bay Area to Tiajuana, Mexico — a distance of about 700 miles.

      We were happy to finally bridge the gap between King City and Paso Robles — it was an expensive gap to fill, but the military (Army at Fort Hunter Liggett) stepped up and is funding 100% of the cost of MST’s Lines 82 and 83. That military funding has enabled us to get a grant of $300,000 in additional federal funds to expand service on Lines 82 and 83 for additional trips. We’re working on the schedules now and hope to have the service in place sometime this fall.

      Between Feb & Mar of this year, ridership on MST Lines 82 and 83 has almost doubled!

      Hunter Harvath, AICP
      Assistant General Manager — Finance & Administration
      Monterey-Salinas Transit
      http://www.mst.org

  15. Pingback: SF to LA for $45.25 « Patrick Rice

  16. Pingback: SF to LA for $45.25 « Patrick Rice

  17. Elson

    Interesting, though if you’re taking Caltrain in the Bay Area, wouldn’t a Metrolink trip from Ventura to Los Angeles make the trip a little quicker and lower the transfer count?

    1. Avatar of MatthewMatthew Post author

      After reading your comment I went to see if that were possible, but when the trip gets into Ventura at 8 a.m. the last morning L.A.-bound trains on the Ventura County Line have already left from Montavalo and Oxnard stations. Bummer.

  18. Allan

    So rad you did this!!!

    I just wish there was a map that showed where you went. I assumed all the buses were equipped with bike racks?

  19. Chaffee

    I quickly scan through the schedule and seems if doing the same thing from LA to SF may take less time? Btw which SMAT route can fill the gap within city of Santa Maria? It’d be fun if I can do it sometimes

  20. calwatch

    Northbound does work a little better. SMAT Route 8 or the Breeze Bus for connections between the Park and Ride and the Transit Center.

    The key choke points are Paso Robles-King City and Santa Maria-Santa Barbara. There is only peak inbound service to Santa Barbara/Goleta and back, discounting special routes like the Chumash shuttle (which now needs a reservation anyway). Even if you go through Lompoc, the furthest south you can go is Solvang. Although Wine Country Express runs three trips, the Santa Barbara MTD only runs inbound trips.

    By the way, for the Central Valley route, although it is a bit longer of a walk from Firebaugh to Dos Palos, I think the connections through the west side of the Valley (via Los Banos) are a little better.

    We’ve done some of these connecting trips in the past in a group of four. It is helpful to have a car to act as a fallback in case of connections, because you are otherwise stuck there for some time.

  21. Duncan Andrews

    I found this particularly interesting, since I do a similar sort of thing. In the UK, disabled people get free bus travel. Disabled in this respect has a wide range- in my case, visual impairment and seizures.

    My record is travelling from Southampton on the south coast to Newcastle upon Tyne in the North East- a distance of around 500 miles as the crow flies, which took me eight days.

    I could have done the entire trip by train in around six hours, or by plane in one, but that would have been no fun!

    1. cph

      Ever read “Home With The Heather” by Gertrude Leather and John Parke?

      Ms. Leather was able to travel all the way from London to John O’Groats in Scotland, using only local transport,,,,

  22. David G.

    and since Warner Center is within Los Angeles city limits, one actually reached the destination city in even less time…

  23. Tom March

    This is really a great description of what is possible if you persistent and patient. here on the East Coast in the northeast corridor, I have thought about the idea of taking only Local commuter trains from northern Virginia all the way to Boston. Right now there are two gaps that if filled would allow someone to take local commuter trains (not AMTRAK). Boston to Northern Virgina. Start Boston to south of Providence on MBTA, then a gap until New London, CT, then Shoreline East to New Haven, MTA Metro-North New Haven to Grand Central. Cross town 2 subways to Penn Station. Then NJ Transit to Trenton, SEPTA Trenton to Newark, DE (two trains). Here there is a gap between Newark, DE and Perryville MD. Then MARC to Washington DC, finally VRE to Fredricksburg VA. So that is 8 commuter trains on 7 agencies plus two subway rides. Probably a 20-30 hour trip if you use AMTRAK for the gaps.

  24. Wanderer

    One way to make the southbound trip more pleasant would be spending the layover in Monterey, rather than Prunedale and King City. The 7:55 am bus out of San Jose gets to Monterey at 9:55 am.

    You could stay in Monterey as late as 1:15 p.m., then catch bus to Salinas, due to arrive the Transit Center at 2:08 p.m. It’s a bit of a tight connection to MST 23 at 2:15, arriving in King City at 3:58. That should be plenty of time to catch the 4:15 bus to Fort Hunter Liggett.

    All geekery aside, on the East Coast traveling between Philadelphia and New York via the two commuter trains is so standard that the connections at Trenton are shown in the timetables. It’s slower than Amtrak but the commuter rail fares are much lower than the Amtrak fares.

  25. Sean

    You could add the following
    12:19 p.m. – Arrive Los Angeles Union Station
    3:20 p.m. – Take Metrolink Orange line to Oceanside Fare $14.25
    5:26 p.m. – Arrive in Oceanside
    5:35 p.m. – Take Coaster train #662 to San Diego Santa Fe Station Fare: $5.50
    6:41 p.m. – Arrive Santa Fe Station

    Time 36:51 Cost $65.25

    On top of that you could add

    6:45 or every 15 minutes after that take San Diego trolley to San Ysidro trolley station for $2.50 total trip on trolley 54 minutes. Then walk across into Mexico
    Total time 37:53. Total cost $67.75

  26. Therese Norén

    Wonderful!

    If I ever happen to be in California, I’ll try this.

    And if you ever happen to be in Sweden, send me a note, and we can do something similar from Stockholm to Gothenburg.

  27. Pingback: The Buzzer blog » Links and Tidbits for May 12, 2011

  28. orulz

    I did something similar in Japan. They have something called the Seishun 18 ticket. It allows you to ride as many local trains as you want for 5 days. I did a trip from Hiroshima to Wakkanai and back. We “cheated” by taking a ferry from Aomori to Hakodate. As I recall, there is only one qualifying train per day that crosses the Tsugaru Strait.

    If I remember correctly, it took about 20 transfers and 3 days to make it one way. Overnighted in Tokyo, Aomori, and Sapporo.

  29. M. Ludwig

    Being a transit geek who has done all-local-transit trips all in one day as long as Cupertino-Cloverdale (round-trip), Laguna Hills Transit Center-Downtown San Diego (round-trip), Long Beach Traffic Circle-Downtown San Diego (one-way, with a friend doing just west of Downtown L.A.-Downtown San Diego one-way at the same time; we went together starting in Downtown Santa Ana), and just south of Downtown San Jose-Downtown Sacramento (one-way on a Saturday), as well as having studied various mass transit systems (especially here in CA) since my first year in college, I found this article fascinating. Though I certainly wouldn’t try something like this myself, because I’ve never been brave enough to do an all-local-transit trip where I had to stay overnight along the way (for my two one-way trips above, I returned on an Amtrak California train). So I must tip my hat (figuratively) to Duncan Andrews for his eight-day trip like this in England. And having just found John O’Groats in my Atlas of the World, I am amazed at Gertrude Leather’s trip as mentioned by cph (and am somewhat envious of the better local transit coverage in England and Scotland than here in the U.S.).

    I also loved Leslie Bienenfeld’s transit geek list – and not just because I qualify on all items except the learning computer programming one (I have learned it, but that wasn’t why) and the part of the last one about getting a job “to make new marketing/informational materials to support a transit system” (I do have such a mental catalogue, but have never considered getting such a job).

    And in response to Hunter, I’ve known for years that Mendocino Transit Authority (the ‘other MTA’ to me, because I used to live in Long Beach :-) operates service as far north as Willits on U.S. 101 and Fort Bragg on State Route 1 (and I recently learned that it now operates another route between Willits and Laytonville, which is about 25-30 miles north of Willits), as well as connects to Golden Gate Transit in Downtown Santa Rosa. So based partially on what I learned from the main article here, it is now technically possible to travel completely on local transit from at least the Tijuana-San Ysidro border crossing to any of the following : Fort Bragg, Willits or Laytonville, Pollock Pines (on U.S. 50 about one-quarter of the way from Placerville to South Lake Tahoe), or Alta (on Int. 80 almost one-half of the way from Auburn to Truckee).

    1. Charles

      Alas, according to the MCT website, “#15 – Laytonville – Service Between Laytonville and Willits has been cancelled.”

  30. Pingback: SF Weekly Takes SF to LA Local Transit Challenge

  31. Charles

    I once calculated via bus only from Jacumba, near the Mexican border (San Diego Transit), up to Yosemite before I gave up. I’d guess Jacumba to either Willits or Fort Bragg to the north, or Nevada City to the northeast, would be the theoretical maximum trip.

    Just calculating road distances, without taking into account public transit, Jacumba to SF via the coast, then via Willits to Fort Bragg comes out to 799 miles. The actual bus trip, buses being the inefficient but accomodating beasts that they are, would probably bring the trip to over 800 miles.

    Now all we need to do is bridge the 67-mile gap between Willits and Garberville, from where you can go north to Gasquet for another 172 miles, for a grand total of over 1,000 miles by transit.

    Personally, I would not attempt such a trip without knowing where all the restrooms are. But I would enjoy contemplating it.

    Okay, I am officially a transit geek.

    1. M. Ludwig

      Interesting. I checked the Mendocino Transit Authority web site just before I posted the above, and I’m sure it had nothing at that time about the route to Laytonville being cancelled. Yet you must’ve checked for your reply, Charles, and found differently then, even though it was only three calendar days later. Anyway, I just checked again earlier tonight, and you’re correct – its home page now says this route was cancelled effective the 19th of June.

      But as for local transit serving all of that semi-long gap between Willits and Garberville, it doesn’t look good for this to happen anytime soon if that Laytonville route was cancelled due to low ridership or not enough funding. Though if Willits-Garberville local transit service ever does come about, then yes, it would greatly lengthen how far north one could go from the international border on only local transit. Because I’ve known for a few years about Humboldt Transit Authority serving the U.S. 101 corridor between Garberville and Trinidad, and last time I was up in that area (June 2010), I saw a notice posted in a window of the Arcata Transit Center about service between there and Crescent City. Though I’d never heard of any service between Crescent City and Gasquet; in fact, having just found Gasquet on a map on the web, I’m surprised one can go farther in that direction than up U.S. 101 to Smith River or maybe even Brookings OR.

      Finally, I’ve never worried about finding bathrooms on any of my local transit trips, even the long ones. In my two-decades-plus experience riding local transit on a regular basis, only at most a few times have I had any real problem finding one near whatever transit connection point I was at when nature called. As I hinted in my other post here, I’m more worried about finding a good place to sleep in the middle of an all-local-transit trip that’s so long as to need an overnight layover somewhere.

  32. JW

    Has anyone contemplated the trip to include Tijuana and beyond? I remember seeing full size buses the last time I was there. I don’t see any reason why the trip should stop at San Ysidro when all that’s needed is cash, a passport, and a bit of Spanish. Specifically, I’m wondering how far you south you can go without using their version of taxis, Greyhound bus, or excessive walking. I guess you have to walk across the border to pull this off, but I think that’s to be expected and an acceptable compromise IMHO.

  33. Pingback: Reader Mail: Blog Inspires Epic Five Day Transit Journey from S.F. to Pasadena

  34. Pingback: San Francisco to Mexico (via L.A. and San Diego) on Public Transit – 6 Trains, 12 Buses, 49 Hours

      1. Avatar of MatthewMatthew Post author

        Thanks for pointing this out, Robert! But, sorry Caltrans, I looked up every timetable and map by hand – pretty sure many of the ops involved don’t use GTFS yet.

  35. Pingback: An Open Letter to California Streets Readers | California Streets

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>